What is Possession With Intent to Distribute in NJ?
[…] Reach out to a skilled Bergen County criminal defense lawyer today to set up your free consultation and secure knowledgeable representation.
What is Possession With Intent to Distribute in NJ?
Possession with intent to distribute is a phrase commonly used to describe the illegal act of possessing illicit drugs for the purpose of selling or distributing them to others. While you can be arrested for having the drugs or get caught in the act of making a sale, possession with intent is somewhere in between.
The offense is described under N.J.R.S. 2C:35-5, which makes it illegal for anyone to knowingly or purposefully “manufacture, distribute or dispense, or to possess or have under his control with intent to manufacture, distribute or dispense, a controlled dangerous substance or controlled substance analog; or to create, distribute, or possess or have under his control with intent to distribute, a counterfeit controlled dangerous substance.”
How Can Intent to Distribute Be Proven?
Depending on the details of the case, it may be fairly easy for the prosecution to prove that you had possession of an illegal substance, especially if evidence of the drugs was collected from your person or place of residence.